THE COVETED BLACK AND GOLD

Class 10-80 Graduates

  

This list is comprised of those who originally started with class 10-80 on Day 1 and graduated.

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY HEADQUARTERS UNITED STATES ARMY INFANTRY CENTER

Fort Benning, Georgia 31905

 

PERMANENT ORDERS 142-1 30 July 1980

NAME RANK

NAME RANK

ADAMS, LARRY W. SSG

          MAHONEY, JOHN J. CDT

ALMANZA, ERNEST J. CDT

          MALTEO, RODRIGO E. CDT

AVERY, WALTER L. SP4

          MARKEL, DANIEL D. PFC

BENNETT, CRAIG W. SP4

          MARKEN, GLENN C. PFC

BESCH, THOMAS M. CDT

          MATTSON, DUANE R. SP4

BREYFOGLE, MELVIN E. SGT

          MAYVILLE, WILLIAM C. CDT

CARR, FRED C. CDT   

          MERRIGAN, KEVIN G. CDT

CASSINGHAM, JACK H. CDT

          MILLEN, RAYMOND A. CDT

CONNOLLY, PHILIP G. CDT

          MILLER, CLIFF CDT

CUMMINGS, TIMOTHY J. CDT

          MORGAN, GLENN E. CDT

DOMENICK, JOHN B. CDT

          MOSHER, ALAN M. CDT

ELVERUM, MARTIN A. PFC    

          MOTEN, MATTHEW CDT

FLEMING, ROBERT C. III CDT

          O’LEARY, BRIAN D. CDT

FRANCIS, SCOTT A. CDT   

          OWENS, SCOTT PV2

GARCIA, RAFAEL J. Sr CDT

          PERCHATSCH, GREGORY R.CDT

GILLETT, DOUGLAS L. SP4

          PETRILLI, CHRISTOPHER J. PV2

GLUMM, KENT M. PFC

          POPPER, ALFRED T. SSG

GORSKY, ALEX CDT

          PRETHER, DONALD M. SGT

GRIFFAW, TERRANCE L. PFC

          PUETT, JOSEPH F. III CDT

GROW, ROBERT P. CDT

          RAKES, BOBBY N. CDT

GUENTHER, PETER A. SGT

          RODRIGUEZ, RUFINO CPL

GUERRERO, CARLOS P. PFC

          ROLLER, WILLIAM C. CDT

HALVERSON, LARRY A. SP4

          ROLLINSON, SAMUEL S. CDT

HAYSLETT, MICHAEL K. PFC

          ROSSI, MARK M. SGT

HOLTKAMP, GREGORY D. CDT

          RUSSO, RANDALL R. CDT

HUDACEK, JOHN K. SP4

          SHEPHERD, CRAIG L. SGT

JENNETT, JEFFREY M. SGT

          SIMPSON, GEORGE G. Jr SGT

JOHNSON, SAMUEL H. CDT

          STEER, DAVID N. CDT

JONES, TERRENCE A. CDT

          STEINRAUF, ROBERT L. CDT

KING, DARYL G. PFC

          TERHUNE, JEFFREY W. CDT

KNOTTS, LESTER W. CDT

          THOMPSON, WAYNE PV2

KUTTRUFF, JOHN C. CDT

          TODD, DAVID P. CDT

LABIER, PAUL R. PFC

          VANOUS, DONALD J. II PV2

LAFRANCE, RICHARD C. Jr PFC    

          WARF, MACKIE D. PFC

LEE, DUDLEY D. SGT

          WATSON, DOUGLAS I. PFC

LOCK, JOHNNY D. CDT

          WRENN, ROBERT E. CDT

 

Announcement is made of the following award.

Award: Ranger Tab

Date(s) or period of service: 31 July 1980

Authority: Paragraph 5-28, AR 672-5-1

Reason: Completion of United States Army Ranger Training

 

FOR THE COMMANDER:

/s/

ROSE A. WALKER

2LT, AGC

Asst AG

Ranger Class 10-80 Graduation picture. Note the sunken eyes. The author is located in the sixth row from the front, seventh from the left and seventh from the right.